Privacy Policy

We are Tigro Industries N.V., a company registered in Belgium at Europalaan 37, 3900 Overpelt. VAT Number: BE 0434.509.619. In this document Tigro Industries N.V. will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Tigro Industries N.V. takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using the details below.

 

Why do we collect personal data?

The information we collect from you is done so to:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our website so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our website and/or portal activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research

 

The conditions of use

Consent

For Tigro Industries N.V. to process your personal data we will be relying on your consent for us to do so.

 

Contractual Necessity

Tigro Industries N.V. is required to process your data for the purpose stated above in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

 

Legitimate Interests

Tigro Industries N.V. will process your data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our website so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our website and/or portal activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

 

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as third party data processers to setup various necessary resources.

Tigro Industries N.V. will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes, including:

  1. Selling your data
  2. Sharing your data for 3rd parties to market to you

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

 

Where is my data going to be kept?

Tigro Industries N.V. stores all of its data in Belgium at their main site, Ondernemersstraat 33, 3920 Lommel, in a secure location. Where transfers of data to third party organisations takes place Tigro Industries N.V. has applied the following safeguards to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place:

  1. Confirmed all 3rd party organizations we work with are GDPR compliant
  2. Obtained an agreement in writing to confirm the processing and use of Personal Data will solely be done for the purposes of performing the Services under the Main Contract

How long will we keep your data for?

Consent

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for either:

  • As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent)

 

Legitimate Interests

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on legitimate interests Tigro Industries N.V. will retain your personal data for:

  • As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent)

Tigro Industries N.V. uses automated decision-making processes or profiling for the following purposes:

  • None

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information. We’d like you to know that at Tigro Industries N.V. we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

 

Withdrawing Consent

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data we request you email gdpr@tigro.com with instructions of your wishes.

After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request.

Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

 

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by email via gdpr@tigro.com.

 

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

 

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

 

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

 

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

 

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

 

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters. If however you would like to complain about Tigro Industries N.V. to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on +32 (0)2 274 48 00, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

 

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Tigro Industries N.V. to speak with our Data Protection Representative please do so with any of the below contact details:

 

Tigro Industries N.V.

Europalaan 37

3900 Overpelt

Belgium

+32 (0)11 66 13 75

gdpr@tigro.com